Senior Leadership Team

 

Name

Picture

Title

Responsibilities

Line Management

N Dyment

N Dyment

Headteacher

Governor

Governors

All aspects of school safety, values, quality and standards

Challenge and Innovation

Strategic Planning

Strategic Leadership

Vision

Inspection / External Evaluation

Discipline/ Competency Procedures

Networks & External Links

Resource Management

School Development Plan

Staffing - Recruitment and Retention

Direct line management to all Senior Leadership Team

A Whelan

A Whelan

Deputy Headteacher

Curriculum  

Deputising for the Headteacher

Overview of KS4

 

All aspects of the school curriculum

Self-evaluation

Curriculum Options Process – including options booklet

Exams (internal, external & special considerations)

Timetable

Schemes of Work

Tracker Strategy

Curriculum Evenings

Fast Track Special Arrangements (Yr 10)

Specialist Curriculum Programmes

Discipline / Competency Procedures

HR Issues

Staff Cover

Leading the Second Specialism

Leadership Development Across School Community

Special Educational Needs & Disability

Curriculum Mentor for:-

Mathematics

Science

Acting Deputy Headteacher – Curriculum & Assessment

Assistant Headteacher – Skills for Work & Life

Learning Support Co-ordinator (SENCO)

Examinations Officer

Cover Officer & Cover Assistants

Leadership Team

E Wright E Wright

Deputy Headteacher - Teaching School and Assessment 

Deputising for the Headteacher

Overview of KS3

Performance Management (teaching staff staff)

Teaching School

Leadership Development

Assessment

Calendar - Assessment

Benchmarking / Target setting

Exam Results (analysis)

Intervention

School Direct and Initial Teacher Training

Curriculum Mentor for:-

Geography

History

Sociology

Psychology

Religious Education

Media

Data Manager

Communications & Marketing Manager

Teaching School Team

e-Learning Co-ordinator

J Evans

Assistant Headteacher

Director of Sixth Form

All aspects of 6th Form Leadership – to include curriculum development and initiatives of teaching and learning and standards

Intervention strategies for post-16

6th Form Prospectus

Discipline / Competency Procedures for Post-16

Post-16 Benchmarking / Target Setting

Curriculum Options Process – including options booklet

Exam Results (analysis)

 

Head of Year 12

Sixth Form Support Team

L Bainbridge  Assistant Headteacher - Skills for Work & Life

Apprentice Scheme

Business & Industry Links

Careers Education

Enterprise Education

Easter and Saturday Schools

Extra-Curricular

Extended Schools

Duke of Edinburgh

FE / HE Liaison

International Links

Parents' Association

Presentaiton Evenings

Curriculum Line Management of:

Art 

DT

ICT & Business

SEN

Work Experience Coordinator

Careers Officer

Comenius Teaching Assistant

Apprentices

N Sullivan

Assistant Headteacher – Student Services

All aspects of Student Services

Designated Lead Teacher for Safeguarding

Safeguarding Training

Behaviour for Learning

Child Protection

Disciplinary Procedures (pupils)

Rewards & consequences

Detentions / Head's Detention

Internal Isolation

Exclusion

Managed moves

Attendance / Punctuality

Race Equality Co-ordinator

Home School Links / Communication

Parents/Home School Communication

Home/school transport

Co-ordinator for charitable events

Lunchtime behaviour and deployment

New admissions in year

Parents Evenings

Partner Primaries (Primary Links & Curriculum Links)

Pastoral System

References (Yrs 11-16)

Referrals to Social Care

All aspects of general non-academic standards and behaviour

Curriculum Mentor for:-

PSHCE

Student Services Office Manager

Year Leaders

Learning Mentors

KS3 Pastoral Lead

Well-Being Lead

Site Supervisors

K McArdle

K McArdle

Business Manager

Arts College

School Budget

Capitation

Finance

Health & Safety

Fire Drill

Human Resources

Personnel Issues

Performance Management  (Support Staff)

Investors in People

Open Evening / Day

New Intake Evenings

PFI Project Manager

Marketing and Publicity

Home School Links / Communication

Resource Management

Staff Handbook

Health & Safety Handbook

Trips & Visits (Internal & External)

Community Arts

Day –to-day admin / management

Curriculum Mentor for:-

Performing Arts

ICT Manager

Finance Team

Office Team

Premises Manager

Media Arts Specialist Manager

HR & Systems Manager

Theatre Media Technician

 

 

N Rogers  Assistant Headteacher - English & MFL

Leadership of English 

Leadership of Modern Foreign Languages Faculty

Assembly Rota

English teaching and TA team

Modern Foreign Languages teaching and TA team

R Byrne   Assistant Headteacher - Teaching and Learning

Development of Teaching and Leaning

Lesson Observation protocol and database 

Staff development

Training and Courses / CPD Co-ordinator

Education advisory services (Curriculum)

Gifted & Talented

NQTs and new staff induction

EQ Management of LA Programme

Student Leadership

Curriculum Mentor for:-

Physical Education

Health & Social Care 

Food

Gifted and Talented Co-ordinators for KS2-4 & Sixth Form

Creative Classroom Leaders

Student leadership posts